Turkey visa and Passports;no airport dramas!

   Turkey visas,  and  particularly Passports continually cause problems for many travellers. You only have to watch the many documentaries on airports and airlines to appreciate this. Some  tourists even turn up without a passport!

 In the rush to get away on your Turkey holidays( or even on business), it's easy to overlook some things. However, there are 3 things we check, double check, and check again before heading out the door:

  FLIGHT TICKETS

  PASSPORTS

  MONEY and CREDIT CARDS

        If  you've got these three, you should at least get to your destination. If you've forgotten your razor  or hairdryer, or even if your luggage went missing, it's not going to ruin your Turkey holidays. Forget any of the above and you WILL have a problem.If you cannot board your flight, it's not worth worrying about your Turkey visa.So first things first.

      Of course its equally important that you protect these 3 things when you are ON your Turkey holidays.The Uk Foreign & Commonwealth Office  Web Site(https://www.gov.uk/browse/abroad) report increasing losses of passports, costing in excess of £5million per annum. There were over 10,000 "Avoidable" passport losses in 2012; a 300% increase. (Daily Telegraph, 7/8/2013).We can assume that some other countries would have significant  losses  also.

         The Foreign & Commonwealth Office and the travel community in general, give  sound tips and advise on looking after your passport and important documents.

  

 

Many tourists  think that Turkey is in the European Union, and that Turkey visas and passports are not of great importance. That is far from the case. Turkey is NOT in the E.U.,though it has made application to join. Many of it's shops, restaurants, hotels and attractions show prices in Euros, so it's not surprising that some tourists would assume E.U. membership.

     At the moment  there are many issues to be ironed out regarding Turkey's  application for membership, including trade agreements, human rights issues, and particularly the Cyprus issue (Northern Cyprus is under Turkish jurisdiction). So, at the moment Turkey remains outside the E.U.

    To obtain a Turkey visa you need a valid ordinary passport with:

  • At least 6 months expiry 
  • A completely blank page.
  • Your passport must be in fair wear and tear condition. If it has been through the washing machine or used as a beer mat for long periods your passport  might be difficult to read and you could be refused boarding, or entry into Turkey.


  •   The 6 months expiry is in case you get stranded or delayed  while abroad, or possibly overstay your permit. If you overstay your Turkey visa  you can be fined and even barred from re-entering the country, so check your dates  carefully.

      Many countries  were allowed in with just 3 months expiry, but this is gradually being phased out, notably for countries  signed up to the SCHENGREN Agreement;6 months will probably be the European standard. So the 6 months basically is so you can have upto 3 months  multiple entry when you enter Turkey, and have at least 3 months  WHEN YOU LEAVE.

         So, if you get stranded or delayed,or if you overstay your Turkey Visa, there is a little flexibility as  your passport has not expired.Most countries will probably come into line on this eventually.

  •    The blank page is basically so that arrival and departure dates of your Turkey visa can be easily checked. Previously stamps could be all over the place and immigration could spend a lot of time looking for the relevant dates. Now the Turkey visa stamp  or visa document(for E-visas) will make it easier, and presumably quicker, for people to pass through immigration.

Important notes.

        NB. Tourists who enter Turkey  via the Bulgarian Border Crossing  should make absolutely sure that they get an entry date stamped on their passport BEFORE they leave the border crossing area. Unfortunately, some tourists have had Turkey visas but not had their passport  stamped, resulting in cases of detention and  deportation for illegal entry.

     Also, if you are leaving Turkey with a  child  who has dual nationality (Turkish + Other), you may be asked to show Turkish immigration authorities  evidence that the  Turkish  parent has given permission for the child to travel.

         Should you get into any difficulty, here are some of the more common Embassy or Consulate contact details.

Turkey visas

   Not all tourists currently require a Turkey visa. Cruise ships are normally exempted for passengers entering the country on a day trip  and returning to the ship on the same day.

      Nationals  of many countries are allowed entry with ordinary passports for varying periods  from 30 to 90 days in a 180 day period (90 days unless specified) :

Exemptions

Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Azerbaijan(30), Bolivia, Bosnia- Herzegovina (60), Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Columbia, Costa Rica (30), Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong SAR passport -holders, (British NOP passport holders require a visa),  Hungary (30), Iceland, Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan(30), Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan(30), Latvia(30), Lebanon, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao SAR(30),Macedonia, Malaysia, Monaco, Mongolia (30), Montenegro, Morocco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Romania, Russian Federation(30), St Christopher Nevis, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovenia, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Tajikistan (30), Thailand (30), Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus(Total exemption), Turkmenistan(30), Ukraine(30),  Uruguay, Uzbekistan(30), Vatican, Venezuela.

 Generally  nationals  of the UK, Netherlands, USA, Canada, & others NOT listed above, require a  visa .Normally this  will  allow upto 90 days multiple  entry in any 180 day period from the first day of entry. As  usual, if not sure, check with your travel agent, airline, or embassy before you  set off on your Turkey holidays.


Getting your Turkey visa

  Prior to 2013 the  main way to get a Turkey visa  was either before you travelled, at an embassy or consulate, or on your arrival at the airport in Turkey. The latter is the  more common for tourists.

  As  from 2013 though, it is possible to apply for your visa on-line.

On arrival

    There are no forms to complete for the  ordinary tourist visa needed for your Turkey holidays. On leaving the aircraft, head  towards  immigration as normal. Generally the visa  office is just before & adjacent to the immigration booths..

         Currently, the cost for a tourist visa is £10 (or Fifteen euros)  PER PERSON; this includes children. Other currencies  ($US etc.) are accepted at more or less the equivalent rate.

      It is  important that you have the exact amount in notes  to hand over with your passport. If you are a couple it's  ok to give the required amount for both of you ,£20 (or thirty euros). However, if you hand over a £20 note for one person, you will NOT be given any change.

     Obviously try to have the right money before disembarking, but if you do get caught out, it's worth asking other passengers if they can split  your note.

      Once you get your  Turkey visa sticker you can proceed to immigration where your passport and visa will be checked .

   TRANSIT PASSENGERS .

  If you  are changing flights in Istanbul for onward transit to  Antalya  Airport (or other airports) you do not need to go through immigration. Rather you should proceed to the Domestic Terminal,  where you will  present your tickets for your designated flight to Antalya, Bodrum, Dalaman, or wherever.

    You will then obtain your visa  at your destination airport.

Istanbul Domestic terminal lounge

Just as an aside,  international passengers  arriving at a domestic terminal, such as Antalya, will normally have their baggage scanned/ checked before leaving the baggage claim area.

Electronic visa

You can now apply for your Turkey visa  on-line. The E- Visa replaces the  "sticker" & stamp-type visas issued on arrival in Turkey.

   This will save you  the time queuing for your stamp, though as more people start to use this system there will simply be longer queues at immigration. However, it  will  eliminate the worry of having the correct cash  for your visa, or having to travel to an embassy or consulate for a permit.

   As with the old system you will need

  • 6 months expiry on your passport, along with
  • Details of your FLIGHT RESERVATION ( or other means of transportation)
  • A valid credit card (Master Card or Visa).

    The site flows  through the steps  in a clear manner and lists countries  that require their nationals to apply for a visa.

    Once the Turkey Visa is approved you will need to print it off. There is a facility for checking "ON-GOING" applications, so your visa may not be quickly issued. As with most new systems there may be teething problems.

      To apply on-line for your E-Visa  go to https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/ 

To book your Fairways Villa16 holiday,contact  Jeff at :

contactus@turkey-holidays-made-easy.com

Winter Special
at Aroma Restaurant Kadriye

Fridays from 7pm,Asian and Oriental buffet. 50tl per person.                               Includes:                                onion bahjies, samosas,    Chinese spring rolls,Vegetable Roti, Chicken satay.                        Types of " hoppers".           Main courses include Birianies,Chicken and lamb curries,Butter chicken,Vegetable noodles,sweet and sour chicken, and chicken devil.                                      Booking required, see Kadriye Restaurants for details.